Beauty Unboxing: Roseroseshop Skincare Haul

Korean Beauty Unboxing: Roseroseshop Skincare Haul (+ cost info, shopping tips & more!)

Hey there! Today, I am sharing with you my long overdue Korean skincare haul from Roseroseshop. It’s only my second time ordering with them, and just like the first time, the ordering process was eazy-peazy!

There were tiny mishaps on my orders this time though (tiny enough that they won’t affect my love for them lol),

1. The HERA Samples I got was incomplete, but their friendly CS staff handled it right away by sending me a refund, yay!
2. The amount of samples they gave me was less than my first order. I thought I was the online one who noticed, but there were a lot of complaints regarding this, too, by other customers. I sent a message to Roseroseshop via Facebook, and she said that she doesn’t know why the problem’s still not being handled, but their CS team will take care of it on my next order for sure.

Bottomline: there were mishaps but their CS team was really great (this time), so all is well!

Anyway, I don’t want to keep this post horribly long, so I’ll just make a list of the pros and cons (+ my tips) when buying from Roseroseshop.

Pros:
Product prices are really good compared to other Korean beauty online/physical stores (based in the US).
Their CS team is pretty good (overall); sometimes takes a while (or never) to reply. Just send new e-mails (if urgent) or Facebook messages since they get flooded by a lot everyday.
A lot of items to choose from! Of course, they don’t have everything, but they have a wide variety of products in store!

Cons:
Shipping costs a lot. My items were 1.69kg and I paid almost $23 for my last order. *sobs*
Shipping takes 2-3 weeks; mine took 2 weeks for my second order, and 3 weeks for the first one. (Note: both were shipped to the US. I am not sure how it works for other countries.)

As you can see, the only cons I have for them is the shipping cost and wait time (because who doesn’t want to get their orders right away? HAHA). If I were to rate them, I would give them 4.5/5 stars. I just wish the shipping cost would be better. Paying $23 to wait for 2-3 weeks just makes me horribly sad.

Tips:
Always, always consider the exchange rate. I usually wait for a few days before placing an order, since the prices really fluctuates daily due to the EXR and the store’s promotions.
Be updated via Twitter and Facebook for their promos!
Play with your shopping cart. Add/subtract items to see which items you should get to make the most out of the shipping cost! (I didn’t know that the first time I ordered, so I ended up spending more than my recent order even though I got more items this time)

I know the tips are mostly common sense, but I wasn’t really conscious of them when I first ordered, so yeah, I hope some of you will find these tips helpful!

Also, if you’re curious on how much I spent for everything, it was almost $79! So, $23 for shipping and $56 for the items! 

Okay, enough of the chit-chat! Are you guys ready to see the items I got?! I am ready to share everything with you too! I’ll place pictures of them and short reviews if I’ve tried the item already! Enjoy scrolling 🙂

CosRx Acne Pimple Master Patch
Love, love this product! Here’s the link to my CosRx Acne Pimple Master Patch Review in case you wanna read my thoughts on it!
HERA SPF50
Ordered 10pcs of this HERA SPF, and I loved it! Felt really light on the skin, and it left no white cast.
Neogen Peel Pads Lemon
Tried using this as my exfoliator last night, and the next morning I got some bumps on my right cheek, nothing drastic though… but still.
Sulwhasoo SPF50
Sulwhasoo Snowise UV Protector SPF50+/PA++++ (Peach)
Berrisom Essence Samples
Berrisom Essence Samples (got 2 packs free from RRS, yay!)
TFS The Solution Face Mask
The Face Shop The Solution Mask (Moisturizing)
TonyMoly I'm Real Tomato Sheet Mask
TonyMoly I’m Real Tomato Sheet Mask (Tomato)
TonyMoly I'm Real Makgeoli Sheet Mask
TonyMoly I’m Real Makgeoli Sheet Mask (Purifying)
TonyMoly I'm Real Avocado Sheet Mask
TonyMoly I’m Real Avocado Sheet Mask (Nutrition) – I AM SO EXCITED TO TRY THIS!
Innisfree Jeju Volcanic Blackhead
Innisfree Jeju Volcanic Blackhead 3-step Program
Innisfree Skin Clinic Mask Vita C
Innisfree Skin Clinic Mask Vita C
LEADERS Amino Pore Tight Mask
LEADERS Amino Pore Tight Mask (10pcs) – used this once! Loved it since it helped with my pores. Found it a bit too moisturizing though.
Innisfree It's Real squeeze Mask
Innisfree It’s Real squeeze Mask in Rice, Rose and Kiwi
Innisfree Jeju Volcanic Pore Clay Mask
The Innisfree Jeju Volcanic Pore Clay Mask really tightened my pores on my first try!
theSAEM Snail Brightening Mask
theSAEM Snail Mask (Brightening)
Mizon Tone Up Mask
MIZON Tone Up Mask (Contains Fresh Lemon | Brightening)
Petitfee Hydrogel Eye Patch
I started using these Petitfee Hydrogel Eye Patches (Black Pearl & Gold), and I feel like it’s to early to write a review about it!
MISSHA Pure Source Cell Sheet Mask
MISSHA Pure Source Cell Sheet Mask in Mango, Pearl and Lentil.

OK. You can stop scrolling now. You’ve seen all the products, yay! Hehe I know this might not be a lot for some, but for me, it already is! Ever since I ordered them, I was already super excited to share everything with you, so I hope you enjoyed scrolling through my Korean skincare haul!

Btw, feel free to drop a comment if you have any questions about the products or Roseroseshop! I also would love to know if you have any suggestions for CC cushions and lip tints; I’ve been looking for good ones for some time now, and I’ve got no luck on finding them 😦

Thank you for dropping by, and see you soon, loves!
Kim ❤

Advertisements

90 thoughts on “Korean Beauty Unboxing: Roseroseshop Skincare Haul (+ cost info, shopping tips & more!)

    • Right?! I have tried other variants, and they’re actually good for the price! You should try them out, I’m sure your skin will thank you! 😉

      Like

  1. This was super interesting! I love how excited you are to show us the products and I just adore how passionate you are about it all! Everything looked sweet and really beautiful! 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    • Huhu I know 😦 but online shops based in the US sells their products x2-3 of the price in Roseroseshop so I’ll pay more if I shop with them 😦

      Like

  2. I’ve been hearing lots of great things about Korean beauty products, but after reading this I think I really will try some. Thanks for adding the pros/cons and tips. They were quite helpful. The pictures were definitely a nice add, too.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Is it?! HAHA I’m too thrifty that I felt like I got less because of the shipping fee 😭 anywho, yes, I’m enjoying them! I haven’t tried all of them yet 😂

      Like

    • I know!!! I actually just moved to the US last year, and was really shocked that not a lot of people know about K-beauty! 🤔 Their market here is really blooming rn though, so I’m happy for them, they deserve it 😆

      Like

    • Omg! Me too! You should check out Valley Botanicals on IG or Etsy, I just found out about them recently, and they have really great products! ✨

      Thanks for dropping by, btw! 🌸

      Like

  3. Korean beauty products are everywhere these days!! I love the idea of the individual spfs, would love to take those travelling. The sheet masks, however, freak me out, lol!

    Liked by 1 person

    • Right?! They’re products are really good! And yes! The SPFs are good for testing and traveling 🙂 haha you shouldn’t be freaked out by the masks! They’re like a one-step treatment to have a beautiful, glowy skin 😂

      Like

  4. Wow. I would never have thought to order my skin care products all the way from Korea. These must be really good products to make it worth it for you. I’m glad you found some great products. Thanks for sharing.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Aww yes! I’m sure you’ll wife will enjoy these. You should order from Amazon or other stores though as Roseroseshop takes a while to have the items delivered 🙂

      Like

  5. Korean beauty products are such a huge hit around the world. There’s not doubt as to why, their skin is amazing! This is a lot of masks to try!

    Liked by 1 person

    • Yes 😭 Korean skins are goals 😭 hopefully after using up all these masks, I would be a step closer in getting the Korean skin glow!

      Thanks for dropping by, Elizabeth!

      Like

  6. These past few days I’ve been so into using face masks and was looking for new products to use ! Luckily I saw your giveaway and decided to join it. And seeing this review really encouraged me to use Korean Beauty products. YEEEEY! 💕 anws my username in ig is @monicaalteya 😘

    Liked by 1 person

    • You should check out RRS because their prices are cheaper!! Or BBCosmetics because they ship free to the US! I have a promo code if you’re interested hehe

      Like

  7. Oh! I’m curious about the Innisfree Jeju Volcanic Blackhead 3-Step Program. I’ve grown to love Innisfree and would love to know others’ experience with their products. Also, we now have the Innisfree Jeju Volcanic Pore Clay Mask too, so I have both clay masks. Hehe. It’s gonna be fun using it on my husband. Lol! 😂
    IG: @bittergourdexperiment 😉

    Liked by 1 person

  8. Love this post. I love you blog unni!! Will bookmark it from now on. So neat and your reviews are straightforward. 😁 I like how it is organized.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s